Privacy Policy

REVISED September 14, 2015.

Formotus respects your privacy. This privacy policy applies to the Formotus public site, www.formotus.com, and to services owned and operated by Formotus. This policy tells you how personal information is collected, used, disclosed, and protected by Formotus.

WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT, AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT IT?

Site Visitors. We do not collect personally identifiable information from site visitors except in forms that visitors might choose to complete and submit to us. Personally identifiable information volunteered by site visitors is used only to facilitate communications, and such communications include opt-out options for people who no longer wish to receive them. We may collect aggregate information about visitors through third-party services for purposes such as visitor analytics and targeted advertising. This information is not personally identifiable nor do we make any attempt to connect it to personally identifiable information for any purpose.

Free Trial Accounts. We collect personally identifiable information from people who sign up for free trial accounts which may include name, email, country, and other demographic information. Our Service uses the email addresses provided to send service notifications, password change assistance, and other communications integral to providing the Service. When people use our Service to create forms, we collect information on the design and deployment of those forms. When people use their forms on mobile devices, we collect metadata about that usage, which may include times and locations when the Service is used. We do not share such metadata nor use it for any purpose other than maintaining and improving the quality of our Service.

Customers. We collect the same kinds of information from customers as from free trial accounts. In addition, we also collect such personal and financial information from customers as we require to receive payment for our Service. This may include name, company name, address, phone number, and e-mail address, and financial qualification and billing information, such as billing name and address, and credit card number, and purchase order number.

Except as we explicitly state at the time we request information, or as provided for in the Formotus Master Subscription Agreement, we do not disclose to third parties the information provided. All financial and billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for the Service. This billing information is not used by Formotus for marketing or promotional purposes. Formotus uses a third-party intermediary to manage the credit card processing. This intermediary is solely a link in the distribution chain, and is not permitted to store, retain, or use the information provided, except for the sole purpose of credit card processing.

INFORMATION WE NEVER COLLECT

We never collect the contents of customer business forms used with our Service, nor is that information ever resident on Formotus-controlled servers, either at rest or in transit. Our Service provisions customer devices with ‘blank forms’ only, while the ‘filled forms’ are transmitted directly to destinations the customer chooses, not to Formotus.

COOKIES

When you interact with the Formotus Web site we strive to make that experience easy and meaningful. When you come to our Web site, our Web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have visited the Site previously.

Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Formotus, either by responding to a promotional offer, or opening an account, you remain anonymous to Formotus. Cookies come in two flavors: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you’ve closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

Formotus uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows Formotus to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you’ve logged in and are required in order to use the Formotus application. Formotus uses persistent cookies, which only Formotus can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a Formotus customer or prior Formotus Web site visitor (whichever the case may be). We are especially careful about the security and confidentiality of the information stored in persistent cookies. For example, we do not store account numbers or passwords in persistent cookies. Users who disable their Web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Web site but will not be able to successfully use our Service.

Third Party Cookies: We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our Web site to help us administer our Web site and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual Web site visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of Formotus is used only to provide us with information on site usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Site may contain links to other Web sites. Formotus is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other Web sites. Customers and visitors will need to check the policy statement of these other Web sites to understand their policies. Customers and visitors who access a linked site may be disclosing their private information. It is the responsibility of the user to keep such information private and confidential.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

In general, we use “personally identifiable” information for billing purposes, to market and provide services, to anticipate and resolve problems with your service, or to create and inform you of products or services that better meet your needs. For example, by understanding how you use our Web site, we are able to customize and personalize your experience, or we may be able to provide information we think will interest you or enable you to conduct transactions more easily. In the case of online job applications, we, or a third party acting on our behalf, collect and use personally identifiable information to communicate with applicants and evaluate their qualifications for employment.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

We use a network of authorized Partners to assist customers in using our Service. We may share with a Partner such personally identifiable information as necessary for the Partner to act on our behalf in assisting a customer.

We will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties (aside from entities that perform services for us, such as processing credit card payments, that either are bound to comply with our privacy policy or have privacy policies that protect your information) unless you have “opted-in” to such sharing.

However, we may disclose information you provide if required to do so by law or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process served on us; (2) protect and defend our rights or property; or (3) act in an emergency to protect someone’s safety.

We may gather demographic information from you from time to time. We will not share such information with any other person or entity in a manner that identifies you as an individual, unless we let you know that at the time of collection or we have your permission. When we share demographic information with third parties, we will give them aggregate information only.

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets, and, depending upon the transaction, your personally identifiable information may be one of the transferred assets. In the event that we are acquired by another company, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the acquiring party.

WHAT ARE YOUR OPTIONS TO CONTROL THE USE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Although most users of our Web site tell us they value receiving our newsletters, special promotions and information regarding service provided by others, we recognize the importance of providing you with choice and control. Our automated emails always contain an opt-out link that lets you stop receiving such emails immediately. You can also opt out by e-mailing us at info@Formotus.com, or contact us by postal mail at 9725 SE 36th Street, Suite 400, Mercer Island, WA 98040, Attention: Opt-out.

HOW CAN I UPDATE MY INFORMATION?

You can help us maintain the accuracy of the information you have provided by notifying us when you change your address, title, phone number or e-mail address. If at any time you wish to update your information or stop receiving communication from us, please send us an e-mail at info@Formotus.com. Please include your current contact information so that we can make the appropriate corrections.

WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN’S PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION?

Our Web site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We respect the privacy of parents and children and are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If a parent believes that his or her child has provided us with personal information, he or she can contact us via e-mail or postal mail as listed below. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13. We believe that parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a kid-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from otherwise disclosing online their name, address and other personal information without parental permission.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD YOU KNOW ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY?

Security. We have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. These security measures include a firewall to prevent unauthorized access to our systems and maintenance of registration information in a separate database. Although we will exercise reasonable care in providing secure transmission of information between your computer and our servers, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us over the Internet and we accept no liability for any unintentional disclosure.
Links to Other Web sites. Our Web site may contain hyperlinks and pointers to Internet Web sites maintained by third parties. These links are provided for your reference only. We do not control, operate or endorse in any respect information, products or services on such third-party Web sites and are not responsible for their content. Many third-party Web sites have their own privacy policies that differ from ours. This privacy policy only covers our Web site and does not cover any other Web site. While we make every effort to keep your information secure, we do not control the policies of other Web sites.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Formotus may update this policy in the future for a variety of reasons including, but not limited to, changes in technology or the introduction of new services. When we do so we will update the ‘Last updated’ date at the top of this page. We encourage you to check this Policy whenever you use our Site and services to understand how your personal information is used.

CONTACTING FORMOTUS

We would like to receive your comments and questions about this privacy policy and any other matter you have regarding our Web site. Please address comments or questions to us via e-mail or postal mail.

You can e-mail us at:
info@Formotus.com

You may also contact us by mail at:
Formotus, Inc
9725 SE 36th Street, Suite 400
Mercer Island, WA 98040

ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY.

Your use of our Web site, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this privacy policy. BY USING OUR WEB SITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time by posting the changes on this page. Please check the revision date at the top of this page to determine if the policy has been modified since you last reviewed it. Your continued use of any portion of our Web site following posting of the updated privacy policy will constitute your acceptance of the changes.

Mobile Apps for Business Forms